Biztalk-Changing Company’s Name? Here is what you should be aware of:

Can you change a company’s name?

Pursuant to Section 28 of the Companies Act 2016, a company name may be changed if it is approved by a special resolution of members with at least 75% voting rights.

The company will then notify Company Commission of Malaysia (“SSM”) within 30 days from the date the special resolution was passed.

What should you be aware of after the new name was approved by SSM?

Upon approval of the new name from SSM, the company’s former name shall appear beneath its new name for a period of at least 12 months from the date of change on the following:

  • its business letters, notices and other official publications, including in electronic form;
  • its websites;
  • its bill of exchange, promissory notes, endorsements and order forms;
  • cheques purporting to be signed by or on behalf of the company;
  • orders invoices and other demands for payment, receipts and letter of credit purporting to be issued or signed by or on behalf of the company; and
  • all other forms of its business correspondence and documentation.


A change of name of a company shall not:

– affect the right or obligations of the company; and

-render defective any legal proceedings by or against the company.

The company and every officer who contravene the above commit an offence.

How can Bizboard help?

Bizboard has a team of qualified and licensed company secretaries as required in the Companies Act 2016 and Companies Commission of Malaysia.

Our highly qualified team have worked throughout various industries and have an extensive knowledge to assist the company in secretarial matters.

For more information contact us.

*Follow us on: Facebook for updates

*Follow us on: Telegram for Updates on 企业咨询

*Follow us on: Telegram for updates on Company Secretary